User Friendly Scholarship Chart


Scholarships and Eligibility Requirements

Scholarship Name

Residency Requirement

High School Status

College / University Requirement

Major/Field of Study

GPA

Amount**

Need Factor

Renewable

Special Requirements

Art Excellence

n/a n/a University of Texas at Tyler Studio Art or Art History major - sophomore classification or higher  2.0 $1,000 None No Preference for non-traditional students 

David Braithwaite Chemistry

ETCF Counties*

Graduating senior

Any accredited school

Chemistry

3.0

$3,000

None

Yes

n/a

Braithwaite Medical, Vet, Biotech

ETCF Counties*

Graduating senior

Any accredited school

Biology, mathematics, engineering or a related field for career as a doctor, dentist, veterinarian, or biotechnologist

3.0

$3,000

None

Yes

n/a

Jacqueline Braithwaite Nursing

ETCF Counties*

Graduating HS senior or current college student 

TylerJunior College

Nursing

3.0

$1,000

None

Yes

n/a

Braithwaite Vo-Tech

ETCF Counties*

Graduating HS senior or current college student 

Any accredited school

Vocational/technical certificate and/or associate degree in medically related field

n/a

$1,500

None

Yes

n/a

Dr. E.H. Caldwell

ETCF Counties*

n/a

Any accredited school

Nursing with 30 college hours completed in a medically related program

3.0

$2,500

None

Yes

n/a

Earl Campbell Tyler Rose

Smith County

Graduating senior

Any accredited school

n/a

3.0

$5,000

Secondary factor

No

Current varsity athlete

Adam Carroll

Van Zandt, Wood or SmithCounty

Grand Saline HS graduating senior

Any accredited school

n/a

3.0

$500

Preference for need

No

Athletics, cheerleading

Citizens 1st Bank/Perkins Family State Employees

Cherokee, Nacogdoches or Smith County

Graduating HS senior or current college student 

Any accredited school

n/a

2.0

$1,000

Preference for need

May reapply

Child of certain  State of Texas employees

E.T. Geological Society

ETCF Counties*

n/a

Texas school, public or private

Geology major - sophomore classification or higher

3.0

$1,500

None

Yes

Preference for graduate from E. TX high school

Betty and Roy Erickson

ETCF Counties*

Graduating senior

Texas school, public or private

n/a

4.0 and

SAT 1800+

or

ACT 28+

$1,000

None

No

n/a

Alex Fleming Infinity

n/a

Whitehouse HS graduating senior

Any accredited school

n/a

n/a

$1,500

None

No

Band member for 4 years

Winifred K. George

Smith County

Graduating senior

Abilene Christian University

n/a

2.75

$1,000

None

Yes

n/a

J.L. Gulley, Jr.

ETCF Counties*or Quanah

Graduating HS senior or current college student 

Texas Tech University

n/a

3.0

$5,000

Primary    factor

Yes

n/a

Richard B. & Mary Lou Hamm

Bullard area

Bullard HS graduating senior

University of Texas at Tyler

n/a

n/a

$1,000

Secondary factor

Yes

n/a

 

Tim King Memorial

Tyler area

Robert E. Lee HS graduating senior

University of Texas at Austin

Accounting (preference) or business

3.0

$2,500

None

No

n/a

 

Lauren Lewis Memorial

n/a

Robert E. Lee or All Saints in Tyler graduating senior

Texas A&M University

n/a

n/a

$1,000

None

No

n/a

 

Allen and Nancy Locklin

Smith County

Graduating senior

University of Texas at Tyler

n/a

3.0

$2,000

Secondary factor

Yes

n/a

Juliette Low’s Amazing Girls

Smith County

Graduating senior

Any accredited school

n/a

3.0

$1,000

None

No

Girl Scout participation, preference for Gold Award

Christopher Lyon Memorial

TX, LA, AR, OK preferred

Graduating HS senior or current college student

University of Texas at Tyler

Undergraduate or graduate art major

3.0

$1,000

None

No

n/a

Natural Gas Society of East Texas

Texas

n/a

Texas school, public or private

Energy-related field (including engineering and geosciences) and sophomore classification or higher

2.75

$1,000

None

No

Preference for graduate from E. TX high school

Gary Neel Memorial

Tyler area

Robert E. Lee HS graduating senior

University of Texas at Austin

n/a

n/a

$2,500

None

No

n/a

Partners in Arts

SmithCounty

Graduating senior

Any accredited school

Visual or performing arts

3.0

$1,000

None

No

Visual or performing arts

Glenn and Vivian Prater Memorial

Liberty County and ETCF Counties*

Graduating HS senior or current college student

Texas A&M University

n/a

n/a

$1,000

Secondary factor

Yes

Eagle Scout

Ben and Florine Ramsey

San Augustine

Graduating senior or graduate of San Augustine High School

Texas school, four-year college or university, public or private

n/a

3.0

$750

Primary    factor

No

n/a

Leslie Reid Memorial

Henderson County

Graduating senior

Any accredited school

n/a

n/a

$1,000

None

No

Horse show activities, female

Retail Merchants Association of Tyler

Smith County and selected surrounding school districts

Graduating senior

Any accredited school

Business major

3.0

$1,000

Primary    factor

No

n/a

Samsung Tyler area and Marshall Robert E. Lee, John Tyler, or Marshall HS graduating senior Any accredited school n/a  3.0

 $4,000

None  No n/a

Samsung Math Science Technology

Tyler area and Marshall

Robert E. Lee, John Tyler, or Marshall HS graduating senior

Any accredited school

Math, science, or technology major 3.5   $4,000 None  No 

n/a

Samsung Football

Tyler area and Marshall

Robert E. Lee, John Tyler, or Marshall HS graduating senior

Any accredited school

n/a

3.0

$1,000

None

No

Current varsity or JV football player

Kristen & Joey Seeber

Tyler area

John Tyler or Robert E. Lee graduating senior

Any accredited school

n/a

3.0

$1,000

Secondary factor

No

n/a

Sharyland Utilities

Hunt, Collin, Fannin County

Graduating senior from select schools in named counties

Any accredited school

Engineering

3.0

$400

None

No

n/a

Smith County Baptist Ministers

Smith County

Graduating HS senior or current college student

Any accredited school

n/a

2.5

$1,500

None

May reapply

Dependent of  ordained Smith Co. Baptist minister

Gladys and Thomas “T.B.” Stewart

Smith County and selected surrounding school districts

Graduating senior

Any accredited school

n/a

3.0

$2,000

Primary    factor

Yes

n/a

Gerald and Charlie Stoker

Winnsboro

Winnsboro HS graduating senior

Any accredited school

n/a

n/a

$500

None

No

n/a

Texas Rose Festival

Smith County

Graduating HS senior or current college student

Texas school, public or private

n/a

3.0

$500

Primary    factor

No

Prefer Boys and Girls Club participation

Tyler Citizens Police Academy

n/a

Graduating HS senior or current college student

Any accredited school

n/a

2.5

$1,000

None

May reapply

Child of a Tyler PD employee

Sherilyn A. Willis, MD Medical

Texas

n/a

Texas medical school

Medicine - Current medical school student or accepted to medical school

n/a

$500

None

No

Preference for graduate from E. TX high school

A.D. & Mary Winston

Smith County

Public high school graduating senior

Texas A&M University

n/a

3.0

$1,000

Secondary factor

No

n/a

Tiffany Lynn Zanolini Memorial

Smith County

Graduating senior

Any accredited school

n/a

3.0

$500

None

No

Female, varsity soccer 

* Anderson, Angelina, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Freestone, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Houston, Lamar, Leon, Marion, Morris, Nacogdoches, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Smith, Titus, Trinity, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood

 ** Estimated based on historic amounts. Scholarships will be granted based on availability of funds.

 

 
© East Texas Communities Foundation
315 N. Broadway, Suite 210 • Tyler, Texas
903-533-0208 • 1-866-533-ETCF